Latest Articles

March 30, 2008

Fredrik Ljungberg




Fredrik Ljungberg Vital Stats
Birth Name: Karl Fredrik Ljungberg
Birth Date: April 16, 1977
Birth Place: Vittsjo, Sweden
Height: 5’9”
Romantic Link: Anara Atanes




Fredrik Ljungberg Interesting Facts

In 2002, Fredrik Ljungberg was voted best-dressed man in Sweden.

Fredrik Ljungberg managed to score over 65 goals for Arsenal between September 1998 and May 2005.


Fredrik Ljungberg is the first Calvin Klein underwear model to sign a 2-year contract; he got the deal because when he first began modeling the brand in 2003, sales of Calvin’s underwear shot up by 25%. Fredrik continued to model for the brand well into 2007.

Fredrik Ljungberg refuses to have sex before a soccer match because “I want to keep the feeling in my feet. It sort of disappears if you have sex before a match. I've tried it and my feet felt like concrete when I was supposed to kick the ball.”



Fredrik Ljungberg Biography

Although he was born in Vittsjo, Sweden on April 16, 1977, Fredrik Ljungberg and his brother Flip moved to Halmstad with his parents when he was just a toddler.

With a clear understanding of what he wanted to do with his life at an early age, Fredrik had already found his calling and began playing soccer for a local youth club by the time he was 5 years old.

Fredrik Ljungberg plays for Halmstad

After studying social and natural sciences in high school in Halmstad, Fredrik joined Halmstad Bollklubb (BK) team in 1994; when he was still 16 years old.

Although he attended university to study information technology and economics, he soon dropped out, as it proved difficult to juggle both an education and professional soccer career.

The next 4 seasons with Halmstad BK proved to be fruitful; not only was Fredrik a versatile player, he also helped the club win the Swedish Cup in 1995, and then win the Allsvenskan title in 1997.

Fredrik Ljungberg plays for Arsenal

By 1998, Fredrik Ljungberg was ready for the big time; he joined England’s Arsenal to the tune of $6 million US. Gung ho about showing off his skill as a midfielder, Fredrik immediately managed to score a crucial goal against arch rival Manchester United after entering the game as a substitute, winning the hearts and minds of fans everywhere.

But Ljungberg shone best in 2001-2002 season by scoring in most of Arsenal’s games after another player, Robert Pires, was out with a knee injury. Fredrik’s team won their second Premiership and FA Cup Double. And to show his loyalty to Arsenal fans, Fredrik put a bright red stripe in his hair.

Fredrik Ljungberg models Calvin Klein

By 2003, Fredrik Ljungberg’s good looks caught the eye of Calvin Klein reps, who hired the soccer player to model their underwear. Sales of the male underwear line shot up by 25% almost immediately and Fredrik was signed to a 2-year contract.

In his soccer career during the 2003-2004 season, Fredrik managed to play 30 times as Arsenal won the Premiership title without losing a game.

Unfortunately, during the 2004-2005 season, Fredrik was plagued by terrible migraines and a hip injury (rumors ran rampant that Fredrik suffered from blood poisoning caused by large tattoos he had put on his body) that kept him from playing as often as he would’ve liked.

Fredrik Ljungberg is Sweden’s captain

Fredrik did, however, manage to overcome his hip injury long enough to return to the field as a substitute and managed to help take his team to its final victory against Manchester United FC, when he scored during the penalty shoot-out.

Still loyal to his native Sweden, Fredrik Ljungberg represented his country at Euro 2000 and 2004, and the World Cup 2002 and 2006.

In August 2006, Ljungberg was named captain of the Swedish national football team, taking over for Olof Mellberg, even though he endured a persistent ankle injury that hindered him from shining professionally throughout the season.

Sporting a shaved head and a body that men would die for and women would do anything for, Fredrik Ljungberg currently lives in Hampstead, London with his brother Flip, where he will playing for West Ham until 2010 (his contract with Arsenal ended in the summer of 2007). A very stylish man with picky taste when it comes to women, Fredrik is currently rumored to be dating Anara Atanes.

Resource:

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

YOWSA!

freddiegirl said...

While I love the fact that you at Ladythrills have decided to feature my favorite ever soccer player you should probably get your facts right. Freddie no longer plays for Arsenal. In the summer of 2007 Freddie was sold from Arsenal to West Ham for a three year deal.

As for his picky taste in ladies; he is picky indeed....he hasn't dated Lopez since 2003. His latest (maybe) girlfriend is Anara Atanes. I say maybe because sources differ on wether or not they are still together.

LadyThrills said...

Thank you for the corrections, I have updated the info. It's much appreciated.

Google

AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Add to Google




Powered by FeedBurner