Latest Articles

June 29, 2008

Jessica Simpson




Jessica Simpson Vital Stats
Birth Name:
Jessica Ann Simpson
Birth Date: July 10, 1980
Birth Place: Abilene, Texas
Height: 5’3”
Romantic Link: Tony Romo



Jessica Simpson Interesting Facts

Jessica Simpson loves Louis Vuitton and was ecstatic to buy new toy dog, Daisy, in 2004, because the brand began making dog carriers.

Jessica is being sued for almost $317 million by U.S. clothing company “Tarrant Apparel Group” for failing to promote its labels - JS by Jessica Simpson and Princy - despite signing a three-year agreement with them in 2004.



Jessica Simpson Biography

Born on July 10, 1980, to parents Joe and Tina in Abilene, Texas, Jessica Ann Simpson began developing her vocal skills as a child at the local Baptist church, where her father was the youth minister.

By the time she was 12 years old, Jessica was ready to take her fame to the next level and auditioned to be part of The Mickey Mouse Club. Although she made it to the finals, Jessica wasn’t selected to become a member.

But that would not deter her; Jessica joined a church camp and was discovered by a small Christian music label who immediately signed Jessica to a record deal in 1995. Jessica would spend the next three years putting the album together but before she could get things off the ground, the label went bust and Jessica was left right back where she started.

Luckily, her grandmother decided that she would fund the album and so Jessica dropped out of J.J. Pearce High School in her senior year to promote her demo album (she later got her GED).

With her father by her side, Jessica joined the Christian Music Circuit, alongside Kirk Franklin and CeCe Winans, and would peddle her album after every performance.

Jessica Simpson gives Sweet Kisses

Eventually, bigwig Tommy Mottola got hold of a copy of Jessica’s album and immediately took notice of her marketability as a pop singer and quickly signed her to record deal in 1998.

After signing with Columbia Records, Jessica released Sweet Kisses in November 1999, and the album garnered three huge hit singles: “I Wanna Love You Forever,” “I Think I’m In Love” and “Where You Are.” The album was certified twice platinum and Jessica was slowly becoming a household name.

Jessica Simpson remained a virgin

Proud to be a virgin and very public about it, Jessica began dating 98 Degrees frontman Nick Lachey, in the summer of 1999. The couple would break up in 2001, at the time of Jessica’s second album release, Irresistible.

While her second effort didn’t do nearly as well as her first, it was certified gold and spawned the hits “Irresistible” and “A Little Bit.”

Jessica and Nick in Newlyweds

Jessica and Nick would reunite once again and by October 2002, the two were married and set to star in an MTV reality series that chronicled their first year of marriage entitled Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica.

Jessica set her third album’s release to coincide with the start of the series. In This Skin was certified three times platinum and featured a cover of Berlin’s hit “Take My Breath Away.”

Before wrapping up the show in 2005, Jessica and Nick received a People’s Choice Award for Favorite Reality Show. But Jessica face would not be gone for long; she was set for movie stardom.

Jessica in Dukes of Hazzard

In the summer of 2005, Jessica showed off her assets as Daisy Duke in the big screen version of Dukes of Hazzard, costarring Johnny Knoxville and Seann William Scott. The film was No. 1 at the U.S. Box Office in its first week of release, but quickly faded from memory and was heavily panned by critics.

But Jessica managed to make her mark as a singer once again, recording a single for the soundtrack. “These Boots Were Made for Walkin’” a cover of the Nancy Sinatra hit in the late ‘60s, was coupled with a very sexy music video that showed off all of Jessica’s hard work at the gym.

Jessica divorces Nick Lachey

While rumors were running rampant for months that Nick and Jessica’s marriage was in trouble, it wasn’t until November 2005 that the couple announced their separation.

The divorce was final in June 2006, and while Nick began a serious relationship with model Vanessa Minnillo, only rumors would swirl about who Jessica was dating.

Jessica releases A Public Affair

As Jessica prepared to head back to the music studio to put together her fourth album, Columbia shifted her away from its label and onto Epic Records instead. A Public Affair was not well received by the public and debuted at No. 5 in its first week of release.

Meanwhile, Jessica headed back to film and this time starred alongside comedian Dane Cook in Employee of the Month. The film didn’t fare well at the box office and yet another movie starring Jessica Simpson was panned by critics.

Jessica Simpson as Tess McGill

Despite a tumultuous 2006, Jessica was looking ahead to a successful 2007, starring as Tess McGill (a role undertaken by Melanie Griffith in 1988’s Working Girl) in Blonde Ambition alongside Luke Wilson, which only had a limited release, and 2008’s Major Movie Star. Add to that the fact that she decided to go the country music route and released Do You Know, stating that country music was always her calling.

On the personal front, Jessica was dating John Mayer, but is currently in a serious relationship with footballer Tony Romo.

Resource:

1 comment:

patrick said...

has she done anything since Employee of the month (starring Dane cook)?

Google

AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Add to Google




Powered by FeedBurner